Skip to content ↓

Event Booking Privacy Policy

Membership Privacy Notice
The PiXL Club Ltd (Company Registration Number 07321607) will retain personal data such as names and email addresses of relevant members of staff whilst your membership is active so that individuals may be informed of opportunities and developments available through our service. In some situations details may be shared with a person under direct contract with PiXL where the request pertains to an area of their expertise. In this situation we have a data sharing agreement with this party and the data is only shared and used for the purpose of addressing queries.

Data sharing is in accordance with our contract to provide services, the details of which may be found at: https://www.pixl.org.uk/membership

The PiXL Club Ltd will process personal data for the purpose of delivering services as partof your membership and improving educational outcomes for the students in member schools.

 

Categories of data processed
Personal data such as names and email address are processed as stated above. We may sometimes be required to process special categories of data (such as dietary requirements) to protect the interests of our delegates at conferences.

 

GDPR Compliance
All data processing will be carried out in accordance with the six principles stipulated by Article 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation. A copy of our policy can be requested from the contact below and can be found via your membership page.

 

Where data is held and who has access
This data transfer is made securely, only to servers within the EEA.

There is no automated decision-making or profiling associated with the processing of any personal data. Your school, as data controller, will appoint designated members of staff to have oversight of this data and can limit the access of other members of staff.

The PiXL Club Ltd will not share this data with any third parties (except those contracted to work for us) unless legally obliged to do so.

 

Rights of data subjects
Data subjects have the right to request a copy of all personal data held and they may do so by requesting it from PiXL’s data protection contact below.

You have a right for any of the data we process on your behalf to be deleted, and all data subjects may request deletion of their personal data at any stage.

Should your school cease to be a member of the PiXL Club Ltd, all personal data will be deleted nine months after cancellation.

Should you have any questions about this notice, or to request deletion contact dataprotection@pixl.org.uk.

If you wish to register a complaint, please contact PiXL as above. You may also raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.